?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Enslaved to SuperMuse
There's a reason why her initials are S and M ...
A BSG-related shout out ... 
15th-Feb-2006 08:55 am
BSG Dysfunctional Family Circus
Since there are some really good writers on my flist who are also Battlestar Galactica lovers ... I've decided to do a little pimpage for the RPG I participate in on GreatestJournal. It's called Humanity's Children, it's set post-"Flight of the Phoenix" and pre-"Pegasus" and some really fun people participate.

Here's the more official pimping post from one of the mods, including a link to characters needed and characters taken.

BTW, three guesses as to which of the taken characters I play ... and the first two don't count. 8^D
Comments 
15th-Feb-2006 03:11 pm (UTC)
three guesses as to which of the taken characters I play ... and the first two don't count.

OMG LEE! *cough*
15th-Feb-2006 04:07 pm (UTC)
*swats Twi*
15th-Feb-2006 04:46 pm (UTC)
*pokes tongue out*

You're one of the LAST people I'd expect to RP Lee cause he's a whiny bitch and you're not.
15th-Feb-2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
ROFLMAO
Thanks Twi!
16th-Feb-2006 06:48 am (UTC)
*grins*

It was late and I was overtired and I like being a smart ass...comes naturally.
16th-Feb-2006 07:50 am (UTC)
You don't feel the least enticed to take the RP Billy under your wings ... :)
16th-Feb-2006 08:04 am (UTC)
I've tried RPs before and sucked at it. And besides, I've never RP'ed a male before and even if I was any good, I'd suck.
16th-Feb-2006 08:11 am (UTC)
Well, in that case ... maybe you can play Lee :D
He's not really a male anyway and he sucks so nobody will notice it's in fact just your RP skills that do the sucking
*snort*
Erm.
Sorry. Couldn't resist.
16th-Feb-2006 08:53 am (UTC)
*cracks up*

"Woe is me. My life sucks. I'm a bad man and it's all daddy's fault. I'm gonna steal someones girlfriend and sleep with Kara and hope that I bang EVERY chick in the fleet!!1!"

Now see THAT is what my RP'ing as Lee would be.
16th-Feb-2006 09:30 am (UTC)
Hmmmm
Seems pretty much in character to me :)
You only have to improve your act with the towel a little bit an ripple some of those, erm, muscles, now and again.
*wide grin*
16th-Feb-2006 12:42 pm (UTC)
Oh yes! Cannot forget the itty bitty hand towel and the oiled up boy!muscles. Which are no where near as good as daddy's are...

I'm scared now.
16th-Feb-2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
I'm scared now.
ROFL
I can so see why.
15th-Feb-2006 03:15 pm (UTC)
"Actively recruiting for Laura Roslin"

*headdesk* *headdesk* *headdesk*

I don't know... The application itself is a fic and my roleplaying skills are shaky at best. (I play best alone. ;)

*thinking it over*
15th-Feb-2006 04:10 pm (UTC)
*nods* I understand, Kim. I promise I won't do anything to push you one way or the other.

...

No, really. I won't. Promise. ^_^
15th-Feb-2006 11:35 pm (UTC)
Aw, hell, I'll do a little pushing! I am said mod whose post Chris linked up there :)

Come play with us! It's really fun and you can RP with Chris and it's really fun! Did I mention it's really fun? Because it is. So come play with us! It's really fun!
16th-Feb-2006 12:53 am (UTC)
Ohh, now I'm really tempted to join - and both the Tighs are available! Eek! Now it's really tempting, even though I don't have a whole lot of experience with text-based RPGs, especially not on livejournal.

*Thinks about it*
16th-Feb-2006 05:33 am (UTC)
If you have any questions, let me know and I'll do my best to answer them. ^_^
16th-Feb-2006 07:55 am (UTC)
Luckily someone already took Six, and Kim got in line for Laura.
Now I have less problems to resist the temptation.
(Although Tigh ...)
No. Down, girl.
*swats self*
I've just de-motballed TM Cordelia, lots of research there. And I have some catching up on Dax-research to do too.

I'll keep following your exploits in GJ though.
16th-Feb-2006 08:54 am (UTC)
*little voice in your head*

DOOOOOOOOOOO IIIIIIIIIIT!
16th-Feb-2006 11:13 am (UTC)
You do realize I'd be married to Ellen?
*strangled sounds*
And that I have to ...
...that she would be ...
all over me?
*winces*
I love women.
I do.

But Ellen ...
*winces*
Perhaps not my first choice.
16th-Feb-2006 12:53 pm (UTC)
Yes I realise you'd be married to Ellen. But think of it this way - at least she's not frigid. And hey if I WERE playing Lee...

*dies at thought* Oh man...I do love Sacrifice. Lee needs more Ellen torture.
16th-Feb-2006 08:36 pm (UTC)
On the other hand ...
If Kim did Laura ...
*looks around to see who might be listening in*
*whispers*
You are aware of her favorit fantasy, aren't you?
i don't think I would mind, erm, playing Saul when implementing the OT3.

(On the other hand: I can't promise Tigh will 'stick' strictly to Laura, when Bill is arround too. The V probably will grow into a triad.
And that will gross Kim out.
*sigh*
So there goes nothing)
17th-Feb-2006 07:05 am (UTC)
*thwacks Emma*

Fan fic I can handle reading but RPG...different thing.
20th-Mar-2006 03:40 am (UTC)
Umm... how does an RPG work, exactly? I've never done one. (I'd consider applying to play Billy, but I feel a bit out of my depth.)
24th-Mar-2006 03:39 pm (UTC)
Hi Sara! *waves* Sorry it took me a few days to reply to this ...

Our RPG basically works the same as any post with comments in a thread, but everyone is posting in character. Characters can start RP threads on both the main journal, which is at http://bsg-hc-rpg.greatestjournal.com/, or in their own personal journals. Other characters post responses to any thread they want to participate in. The mods will also be posting plot-related posts for all characters to join, like they did with the recent Cylon attack post.

Feel free to check out the RPG and see if it looks like something you'd be comfortable with. We'd love to have Billy join us, especially our new Madam President. We try to keep things moving, but this RPG is actually more relaxed than many I've seen.

Let me know if you have any questions! Thumbs Up 9
This page was loaded Dec 15th 2018, 3:10 am GMT.