?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Enslaved to SuperMuse
There's a reason why her initials are S and M ...
My most shaggable 5 
24th-Jul-2005 12:40 am
FlyingMe
Time once again to catch up on my memeness! kimbari has tagged me for this pleasant little exercise in picking the 5 fictional characters I would most like to pin to the nearest flat surface, horizontal or otherwise. And, me being me, I have to get verbose and tell you why I find each of them so delectable. B^9 So here are my choices, and I hereby tag bejai_oakwise, delirium23, leonaria, endlessdeep and seariderfalcon to post theirs to their journals (Do I dare to guess yours, Leo? ;). Have fun!

BTW, there's a Babylon 5 spoiler behind this cut. Granted, the show's been out there for yonks, but there still might be SOMEONE who hasn't seen it and plans to. ^_^



5. Emperor Gregor Vorbarra from Lois Bujold's Vorkosigan series. Hey, I gots me a thing about hazel eyes, especially when they go with tall, brainy and dark-haired. If you ever meet the man I married, you'll see what I mean.

4. Ardath Bey from The Mummy. Ardath is really the only reason IMNSHO to watch either this movie or its sequel. Granted, any woman wanting to get his attention would have to break through his iron dedication to his cause, but I can't help but think the results would be worth it ...

3. Ran Cormallon from Doris Egan's Ivory series. Brilliant, loyal, courageous, drop-dead gorgeous, accomplished lover, and he falls arse-over-teakettle for a cute, short, cuddly-plump geek. Total wish fulfillment, if I'd written it you'd call it a Mary Sue. X^D

2. Marcus Cole from Babylon 5. A beautiful, manic, whimsical knight-errant of a man with gorgeous hair and a British accent. JMS committed an absolute crime against humanity when he sent Marcus into cryostasis STILL A VIRGIN! And though I am normally pretty confirmed in my vanilla hetness (well ... maybe butter brickle hetness. X^D ), I would not be kicking Susan Ivanova out of the bed if she decided to join us. Yes, Susan, you should have boffed him.

1. Commander William Adama from Battlestar Galactica. Now tell me, is anyone surprised? *sound of crickets and tumbleweeds* I thought not. ;^) Seriously though, here is a man who practically oozes unconsious personal power. Strip away his position, his rank, his uniform (YES, PLEASE GODS! STRIP AWAY THAT UNIFORM!!!), and he would still Command. He has taken some heavy hits to his sense of self lately, but from what I've seen, he's no less luscious for it. 8^9 Check out william_adama if you don't believe me!

*blinks at list* Dang, I didn't realize what a predilection I have for brunets ...
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
24th-Jul-2005 04:53 pm (UTC)
IVORY! OMGSQUEE! I need to find that series again now ...

"Fortunately Ran's tastes were eccentric. One might even say perverse."

*snerk* I so love Theodora. I wouldn't kick her out of the bed either ... a concept which would no doubt flummox her. ;^)
24th-Jul-2005 09:06 pm (UTC)
Chris turned me on to LMB and I'm currently reading the third novel in that chronology. This series is DA BOMB! I'm headed to a used bookstore (um, as soon as I get some money :#D) where hopefully I can find all of them!

I say all that to say I highly recommend it. ;)
25th-Jul-2005 12:04 am (UTC)
Ah yes, you haven't seen too much of Gregor yet, have you? Except as a five-year-old, of course. He gets better and better as a character ...
25th-Jul-2005 03:23 am (UTC)
He gets better and better as a character ...

*squee* Can't wait.

I just read the part in Warrior's when Bothari dies. I wasn't expecting that at all. :( Feeling very bad for Miles right now.

Please tell me he gets the girl (ANY girl!) in the end.


25th-Jul-2005 04:38 am (UTC)
Please tell me he gets the girl (ANY girl!) in the end.

Um ... depends. The end of what? ;^)
25th-Jul-2005 05:35 am (UTC)
Um ... depends. The end of what? ;^)

Chris, that's gross!

I mean... eventually.

Sheesh! LOL


25th-Jul-2005 05:42 am (UTC)
Chris, that's gross!

Nooooo, no, no, you can't pin this one on me! ^_^ I was meaning "the end of what book?" Anything else was strictly the product of your own sick and twisted mind. X^D

Of course, I recently told endlessdeep that our brains mesh, so ...
25th-Jul-2005 05:48 am (UTC)
ROFLMAO

I need to be quiet. My poor husband is trying to sleep!

And since you still haven't TOLD me... WHICH book... if any. I want Miles to get laid! LOL (And I don't mind spoilers. ;)LOL
25th-Jul-2005 06:05 am (UTC)
Hmmmm ... lemmesee ... References to Miles' sex life crop up in the darndest places. But if you're planning to read all of Miles' adventures in the order of the internal chronology found at the back of the books, then his first "onscreen" sex (as much as Bujold does onscreen sex ;) will be in the short story "Labyrinth". Next up would be the novel Brothers in Arms.

Hope I've given you something to look forward to. ^_^
24th-Jul-2005 10:11 am (UTC)
Ah yes, commander Adama yummm!
25th-Jul-2005 04:46 am (UTC)
wrapping keyboard in plastic to ward off excess drool as I write ...

;^9~~~~~~
24th-Jul-2005 09:03 pm (UTC)
Strip away his position, his rank, his uniform (YES, PLEASE GODS! STRIP AWAY THAT UNIFORM!!!), and he would still Command.

Yes, yes, a THOUSAND times YES!

(YES, PLEASE GODS! STRIP AWAY THAT UNIFORM!!!)

(Yes, it bears repeating. :D)

Your mind hasn't changed tracks yet, has it, Chris? >:)

Note stolen icon...
25th-Jul-2005 12:06 am (UTC)
Your mind hasn't changed tracks yet, has it, Chris? >:)

No, nor is it likely to anytime soon. You see ... I've hit The Payoff.

*quiver*

Back to writing, quick!
25th-Jul-2005 03:25 am (UTC)
You see ... I've hit The Payoff.

*moans*

I recently reread a pertinent chapter of "Interludes and Encounters." I SO wish I had written that. LOL Whatever, I enjoy the hell out of it.

Kim needs a glass of ice water after reading sexy A/R fics...

5th-Aug-2005 01:36 pm (UTC)
*clears throat* See this? *brandishes stick* This is my poking stick. *poke* If you don't hurry up and write more, it will become a smacking stick. *firm nod*

Ok, not really, but OMGODSQUEEYAY! PAYOFF! *happy dance of joy*
5th-Aug-2005 01:32 pm (UTC)
*ears perk up* Stripping? WHERE?!

here is a man who practically oozes unconsious personal power.

Damn straight. It even comes through off screen. *happy sigh*
5th-Aug-2005 11:03 pm (UTC)
*drools* I'm with you on Adama!! You gals can keep his son leave the old man to me!! er.. and you too =P
6th-Aug-2005 04:22 am (UTC)
*highfives* You know it! Tellya what, we'll trade off in shifts. We each need a certain amount of sleep, after all.

Don't we? ^_^
6th-Aug-2005 05:10 am (UTC)
*howls* alright I'm definately game on that one! >=)
8th-Aug-2005 10:28 pm (UTC) - Just a quick reminder =D
Hey there! I thought i better remind you to change the email for Adama muse's journal as i've been getting replies made to your comments as him lol ^__~

8th-Aug-2005 10:47 pm (UTC) - Re: Just a quick reminder =D
D'OH! Boy, I *really* need to come up with a "facepalm" icon. ;^)

Taking care of that now!
8th-Aug-2005 10:49 pm (UTC) - Re: Just a quick reminder =D
*GGG* no worries it's all good heh i was just wondering why i was getting comments to stuff i hadn't posted thats all ;)
16th-Aug-2005 01:20 am (UTC)
You mentioned B5, Ivory and Bujold in one post. You rock.
16th-Aug-2005 02:38 am (UTC)
I have exquisitely good taste. Obviously you do too! 8^D
20th-Aug-2005 04:04 pm (UTC)
Doris Egan? Did you know tightropegirl is her? She wrote about the industry and other topics, fascinating stuff. I *so* want to get the Ivory series!


Commander William Adama from Battlestar Galactica. Now tell me, is anyone surprised?

*snerk*
20th-Aug-2005 10:50 pm (UTC)
The Ivory series is *well* worth it, let me tell you. Not only is Ran heinously droolable, there are loads of other excellent characters as well.

And my Adama obsession just grows with every episode. Have you seen what the man will be wearing next week?!

No, not nothing, darn it! ;^9
4th-Sep-2005 04:06 am (UTC)
I looooove Will Adama. I've even converted others to the love. He's unbelievably sexy. I wouldn't mind being pinned to a flat surface by him. He is built like a brick battlestar. Whew!

Oh, yeah. I was agreeing with you.
4th-Sep-2005 07:44 pm (UTC)
Chant the litany with me, my Adama-lovin' sister! Those eyes, that mouth, sweet gods, that VOICE!

*THUD*

So say we all! ;)
This page was loaded Jun 21st 2018, 4:15 am GMT.