?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Enslaved to SuperMuse
There's a reason why her initials are S and M ...
It's the mooooost wonderful tiiiiime of the yeeeaaarrrrr .... 
21st-Oct-2008 12:02 pm
Yuletide
...and you should all be glad you can't actually hear me sing that. ;)

But suffice to say that the Yuletide fanfic exchange is underway once again, starting with fandom nominations! Head over and check it out ... 'tis loads of fun. You can also find more information over here. The six I chose for this year were:

Doris Egan - Ivory Novels
Green Wing
Heat of the Sun
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (tv)
Keen Eddie
RA MacAvoy - The Grey Horse

I think those are pretty hard and fast at this point. I suppose I'll know for sure by October 31st!
Comments 
21st-Oct-2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
Wow you were serious when you announced more frequent postings.
Sits back to enjoy.
21st-Oct-2008 10:22 pm (UTC)
Feel free to suggest a topic on the last post, hon! ;)
(Deleted comment)
22nd-Oct-2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
What do you mean, wrong posting?

Oh okay then.
*deletes comment and moves it to proper posting*
21st-Oct-2008 08:51 pm (UTC)
*writes you an Eddie/Maire crossover time-travel fic that results in a murder/mystery that Lynley and Danvers try to solve and have to consult with Monty Pippin to do so and in the process Lynley runs off with Fiona and Monty gets to keep the world's ugliest dog. The end.*
21st-Oct-2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
But but but what about Mac, Guy and Caroline emigrating to 1930's Kenya where Valentine winds up added to Caroline's perpetual confusion over which man she should be with? You forgot them!
21st-Oct-2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
They all get eaten by a lion.
21st-Oct-2008 10:28 pm (UTC)
Not with Valentine's marksmanship skills, they don't.
21st-Oct-2008 10:28 pm (UTC)
Does.

He is trampled by Sue's camel.
21st-Oct-2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
FUCKBEANS, I forgot about her.
21st-Oct-2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
Everyone always forgets about Sue.
21st-Oct-2008 10:34 pm (UTC)
... nope, still not buying it. How could Sue bring herself to camel-trample a man who looks like Mac?

At worst she would slap that ginger wig on him.
21st-Oct-2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
The desert heat got to her.
21st-Oct-2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
OMG When you say Heat of The Sun do you mean (points to icon)? I freakin love that series.
21st-Oct-2008 10:27 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, that is exactly what I mean! In addition to my general love of the show, I have a minor crush on James "The next one kills you" Valentine. <3 <3 <3
21st-Oct-2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
My heart belongs to Tyburn but I do really like Valentine. It was a great series. I only wish there had been more.

Have you ever seen Reckless? Julian Rhind-Tutt has a role it in. Although I'm total in love with Michael Kitchen Julian Rhind-Tutt's Danny is a lot of fun.
22nd-Oct-2008 12:34 am (UTC)
I do have Reckless! And The Rotters' Club. And Hippies. And and and ... well. I'm sure what with Green Wing and Keen Eddie also on my list, you may have noticed an eeeensy bit of Julian Rhind-Tutt partiality. :9
22nd-Oct-2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
I never would have guessed you liked JRT. LOL

Have you seen him in Marple Ordeal By Innocence? He always seems to show up in stuff with which ever Brit I'm obsessing over at the moment is in.

I really liked Green Wing and saw series 1 on BBCA and patiently waited for more. Nothing! Curse you BBCA. I could probably find more of the show through the magic of the internet but I'm super lazy. LOL
22nd-Oct-2008 11:56 pm (UTC)
I really need to find me some JRT icons, I really do ...

That Marple I haven't seen quite yet. As for Green Wing, do you bittorrent? Or we might be able to arrange something, because if you've only seen the BBCA version, you haven't really seen Green Wing. ;)
22nd-Oct-2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
I just signed up too...I'm excited! I haven't done anything like this before. Are you supposed to immediately recieve a confirmation email though as I haven't had one yet and I did it this morning?
22nd-Oct-2008 09:34 pm (UTC)
Nope, no confirmation emails, so don't worry. What name did you sign up as? Ooooo, and what did you nominate? ^_^
22nd-Oct-2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
Ah ok, good good. :)
I nominated Green Wing, Keen Eddie, Being Human, Merlin, Life on Mars and Doctor Who RPF *embarassed cough* ;)
22nd-Oct-2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
*heeee* No need for embarrassed coughs here, hon. I would never piddle in anyone else's fanfic pool.
23rd-Oct-2008 10:01 am (UTC)
Lol, nice turn of phrase! ;)
23rd-Oct-2008 12:56 am (UTC)
Another tip: I see you've already joined yuletide, but you'll also want to join yuletide_admin. Lots of notices and info from the Yuletide mods get posted there.
23rd-Oct-2008 10:00 am (UTC)
Yeah I'm watching yuletide_admin as I assumed they wouldn't post any locked notices.

Edited at 2008-10-23 10:00 am (UTC)
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2018, 10:07 pm GMT.