?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Enslaved to SuperMuse
There's a reason why her initials are S and M ...
*FUME* 
11th-Sep-2007 01:44 pm
Roslin--DFWMT TBJ
Just got back from a "well woman" exam ...



NOBODY TOLD ME THEY START DOING RECTALS AT AGE 40!!!

*fidget*
Comments 
11th-Sep-2007 09:02 pm (UTC)
...

DAMN!

You didn't get one until 40?!?!
11th-Sep-2007 10:00 pm (UTC)
Nope. No medical issues that would require one ... though I was a few years overdue for a gyn exam. Maybe they would have done one earlier had they had the opportunity. *shudder*

He didn't find anything abnormal, though, not in the rectal, vaginal or breast palpations. I'll just be *fidget* grateful for that.
11th-Sep-2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
hrmmm.

I wonder what it is about me, then. They've always been a standard part of my gyn visits.
11th-Sep-2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, so fun.....they are not!
11th-Sep-2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
And it gets better! I got a referral for my Very First Mammogram! *WHEEEEE!!!* (/sarcasm)
11th-Sep-2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
oi! I've been putting that off. I need to get one before the end of the year. bleh!

When my friend goes for her mammograms she tells everyone she is going for blueberry pancakes. Someone asked her why she called it that. She told them ..."They mashed 'em flat and now I got bruises." She is a rather strange bird. ;)
11th-Sep-2007 11:26 pm (UTC)
Hee! You should be a Kaiser member. THEY hunt you down! No shit! You get letters and phone calls! So I get my tits squoze every year and wonder what ELSE might be wrong with me (other than what currently wrong with me) that they're not hunting me down to find out.

*sympathy huggless* for exam. :(
12th-Sep-2007 01:45 am (UTC)
Heh. Actually, I think the biggest part of my huff resulted from thinking I was all done after the pap smear and the vaginal feel-up, only to have the doc say, "Oh, by the way ..." O_o
11th-Sep-2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
*twitch* That's so not cool.
12th-Sep-2007 01:48 am (UTC)
*sigh* At least his hands weren't cold. He gets points for that.
12th-Sep-2007 12:30 am (UTC)
Man. I hate those. Admittedly, the first one I ever got was when I was 11 and they were checking my appendics. Yeah, I'm highly entertained that I got an exam when I was in so much pain that I REALLY DIDN'T NOTICE.
12th-Sep-2007 01:54 am (UTC)
EUSH. That must have been a severe suckload of pain. Appendix, huh? *looks warily in the vicinity of mine*

The actual *cough* insertion didn't hurt particularly. His shoving my various abdominal organs within range of his finger ... that was NO fun. 8^O
12th-Sep-2007 03:42 am (UTC)
Ooh, sorry. Yeah, there's just... nothing good about that, is there? Later comes the periodic colonoscopy/flexible sigmoidoscopy thing, also no good whatsoever. Ick, I was diagnosed with Crohn's disease at 27, so I have about thirteen years of feelin' your pain. Always just makes me wanna smack the doc upside the head and say, "Stop. That. Right Now."
12th-Sep-2007 04:36 am (UTC)
Ack! *glomps* I've had an endoscope run down the opposite end a few times, but they have to put you out for that. Ig.

Waiting very, very not so very patiently for more Harold/Marion smut. ;)
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2018, 8:12 am GMT.